New rules for Further Leave to Remain (visa extension)

homeofficeThe Home Office has announced that non-EEA nationals will need to pass a Secure English Language Test (SELT) in ‘speaking’ and ‘listening’, at level A2, after two-and-a-half years in the UK, in order to qualify for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement.

This new requirement will affect partners and parents whose current leave under the family Immigration Rules is due to expire on or after 1 May 2017.

The Speaking and Listening classes at the Leicester Language Academy can help all family members pass the SELT English test and assist you in applying for your assessment at the exam centre of your choice.

Posted in News and tagged .